kelroy55
[…] -Did Rafford's act (if any) justify Bales in the use of force to respond?
-Was Bales' use of force that of an appopriate level to respond to Rafford's act?
If the answers to those questions are "yes", then it's a not guilty verdict. If one of those answers is "no", then it's probably a guilty verdict. You'll likely never know if it's jury nullification because that's not something that they announce. They'll just say "not guilty" and you're left to wonder why.
There's another important detail as well. Bales will likely argue that Title 21 Section 733 applies. It's the justifiable homicide statute. He won't even have to go to self-defense here. The statute reads, in part:
A. Homicide is also justifiable when committed by any person in any of the following cases:
2. When committed in the lawful defense of such person or of another, when the person using force reasonably believes such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another or to terminate or prevent the commission of a forcible felony
B. As used in this section, "forcible felony" means any felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any person.
This is the "we don't like that Jerome Ersland was convicted so we passed this new law" statute.